Faculty Awards -- Sorted by Year of Award

View the awards: Sorted by Name of Award

2011-2012

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

 

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Osvaldo Lopez, Ph.D.

Pathology

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Steven Berberich, Ph.D.

Basic Sciences

 

 

Brenda Roman, M.D.

Clinical Sciences

 

 

Voluntary Faculty

Ryan Bayko, M.D.

Famly Medicine

 

 

Abiodun Omoloja, MBBS

Neuroscience, Cell Biology, and Physiology

 

 

Paolo Roncallo, M.D., Major

Pediatrics

 

 

Teaching Excellence

 

 

 

2010 - 2011

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

 

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Gregory Toussaint, M.D

Pediatrics

 
 

Faculty Development

Ashley Fernandes, M.D.,Ph.D.

Pediatrics

 

 

Sharon Sherlock, Ph.D.

Community Health, Reach Out of Montgomery County

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Patricia Hudes, M.S.I.T.

Academic Affairs/Community Health

 

  Arthur Pickoff, M.D.

Pediatrics/Community Health

 

 

Ira Michael Leffak, Ph.D.

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

 

Voluntary Faculty

The Physicians of the East Dayton Health Center

Family Medicine

 

 

Daniel Hood, M.D.

Pathology

 

 

Rhoda Mahran, M.A.

Community Health

 

 

Alonzo Patterson, III, M.D.

Pediatrics

 

 

Susan Williams, M.D.

Internal Medicine

 

 

Teaching Excellence

Ashley Fernandes, M.D., Ph.D.    


Paul Koles, M.D.


Timothy Janz, M.D.


Karen Kirkham, M.D.

Janet W. Velasco, M.D.Class of 2011

Class of 2014

Class of 2014

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Class of 2011

 

2009 - 2010

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

 

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Robert Koerker, Ph.D.

Pharmacoogy & Toxicology

 

 

Faculty Development

Marc Raslich, M.D.

Internal Medicine/Pediatrics

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Madhavi Kadakia, Ph.D.

Basic Sciences

 

 

Ronald Markert, Ph.D.

Clinical Sciences

 

 

Voluntary Faculty

Kurt Avery, M.D.

Family Medicine

 

 

Richard Blunk, M.D.

Pediatrics

 

 

Andrew Kreppel, M.D.

Pediatrics

 

 

Anton Vasiliu, M.D.

Internal Medicine

 

 

Lee Lehman, M.D., Ph.D.

Pathology

 

 

Caroline Kennebeck, M.D.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

 

Teaching Excellence

B. Laurel Edler, Ph.D.    


Paul Koles, M.D.

Timothy Janz, M.D.

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Class of 2011

Class of 2010

 

 

2008 - 2009

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

 

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Gary Nieder, Ph.D.

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 

 

John Pearson, Ph.D.

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 
 

Faculty Development

Anne Proulx, D.O.

Family Medicine

 
 

Faculty Mentor

Nicole Borges, Ph.D.

Community Health

 

 

Teresa Zyrd, M.D.

Family Medicine

 

 

 Voluntary Faculty

 Mary Pipik, M.D.

 Community Health

 
 

Teaching Excellence

B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2012

 
 

John Donnelly, M.D.

Class of 2011

 
 

Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2010

 
 

William Rundell, Jr. M.D.

Class of 2009

 
         

2007 - 2008

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

 

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Brenda Roman, M.D.

 

 
 

Faculty Development

No award recipient

   

 

Faculty Mentor

Lawrence Prochaska, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Glenn Hamilton, M.D.

 

 

 

 

Volunteer Faculty

 

Esam Alkhawaga, M.D.

 

 

 

S. Dayton Family Physicians

Thomas Dixon, M.D.
Eric McHenry, M.D.
Steven Robbe, M.D.
Brad Snider, M.D.

 

 

 

Patricia McDowell, M.D., Ph.D.

 

 
 

Teaching Excellence

B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2011

 
 

John Donnelly, M.D.

Class of 2010

 
 

Scott Richardson, M.D.

Class of 2009

 
 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2008

 
 

2006 - 2007

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

 

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Faculty Development

David Cool, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Brenda Roman, M.D.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Robert Putnam, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Paulette Gillig, M.D.

 

 

 

 

Volunteer Faculty

 

Brian Berke, M.D.

 

 

 

Gordon Murphy, M.D.

 

 

 

Robert Smith, M.D.

 

 

 

Teaching Excellence

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2010 (year I)

 

 

John Donnelly, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2009 (year II)

 

 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2008 (year III)

 

 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2007 (year IV)

 
 

2005 - 2006

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Med Student Class

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Nicholas Reo, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Robert Koerker, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Scott Richardson, M.D.

 

 

 

Teaching Excellence

Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2009 (year I)

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2008 (year II)

 

 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2007 (year III)

 

 

J. Michael Ballester, M.D.

Class of 2006 (year IV)

 
 

2004 - 2005

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Med Student Class

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Michael Markus, M.D.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Mariana Morris, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.

 

 

 

Teaching Excellence

Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2008 (year I)

 

 

John Donnelly, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2007 (year II)

 

Jerome Schulte, M.D.

Class of 2006 (year III)

 

 

Barbara Schuster, M.D.

Class of 2005 (year IV)

 
 

2003 - 2004

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Med Student Class

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Harold Stills, D.V.M.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentor

John Pearson, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Robert Reece, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Teaching Excellence

Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2007 (year I)

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.
Maria Urban, M.D.

Class of 2006 (year II)

 

 

Stephen Guy, M.D.

Class of 2005 (year III)

 

Jerome Schulte, M.D.

Class of 2004 (year IV)

 

2002 - 2003

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Med Student Class

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Laurel Elder, Ph.D.
Maria Urban, M.D.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Robert Grubbs, Ph.D.

 

 

 

David Bienenfeld, M.D.

 

 


 

Teaching Excellence

S. Bruce Binder, M.D., Ph.D.

Class of 2006

 

 

Thomas Mathews, M.D.
Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2005

 

 

Robert Turk, M.D.

Class of 2004

 

 

Thomas Mathews, M.D.

Class of 2003

 

 

2001 - 2002

 

Name of Award

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Med Student Class

 

 

Excellence in Medical Education

Barbara Schuster, M.D.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentor

Peter Lauf, M.D.

 

 

 

Jerald Kay, M.D.

 

 

 

Teaching Excellence

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2005 (year I)

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.
Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2004 (year II)

 

 

Robert Turk, M.D.

Class of 2003 (year III)

 

 

John Donnelly, M.D.

Class of 2002 (year IV)

 

Back to Awards Arrow image