Archived Paged.

 

Medical Neuroscience

Electronic Resources:


Tract Finder:

Time

Lecturer

Topic

Files

Media

Tuesday, September 14, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
08:30am Pearson Course Organization and Expectations; Course materials and how to use them. PowerPoint
09:30am Ream Lecture 1: Review of Nervous System Histology
11:00am Rich Lecture 2: Review of Synaptic Transmission PDF
PowerPoint
MP3 | Video
Wednesday, September 15, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
On-line Tutorial Pearson

Tutorial 1: Introduction to Regions, Functional Systems & Anatomical Localization

Joined Media File: Tutorial 1

Tutorial 1 No Media
09:00am Pearson Lecture 3: Introduction to Regions, Functional Systems & Anatomical Localization - MP3 | Video
On-line Tutorials Pearson

Tutorial 2: Regional Anatomy of the Nervous System (Use as resource for Lab 2)
Tutorial 3: Cortical Localization of Function

Joined Media File: Tutorial 2
Joined Media File: Tutorial 3

Tutorial 2
Tutorial 3
No Media
10:00am Pearson Lecture 4: Cortical Localization of Function - MP3 | Video
11:00am Olson Lecture 5: Environment of the Brain PDF
PowerPoint
MP3 | Video
01:00pm Lab Neuroanatomy Lab 1: Histology of the Nervous System - No Media
Thursday, September 16, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
08:00am Ladle Lecture 6: Development of the Nervous System PowerPoint MP3 | Video
09:00am Staff Neuroanatomy Lab 2: Regional Anatomy of the Nervous System - No Media
Monday, September 20, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
On-line Tutorials Pearson

Tutorial 4: Blood Supply of the Nervous System (Use as resource for Lab 3)
Tutorial 5: Imaging the Nervous System

Joined Media File: Tutorial 4
Joined Media File: Tutorial 5

Tutorial 4
Tutorial 5
No Media
09:00am Pearson Lecture 7: Blood Supply of the Nervous System - MP3 | Video
10:00am Balko Lecture 8: Neurovascular Pathology PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
11:00am Jacobs Clinical Case Session 1: Stroke PowerPoint MP3 | Video
01:00pm Staff Neuroanatomy Lab 3: Blood Supply of the Nervous System PowerPoint No Media
Tuesday, September 21, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
On-line Tutorial: Pearson

Tutorial 6: Pathways Tested by the Sensory Exam (Use as resource for Lab 4)

Joined Media File: Tutorial 6

Tutorial 6 No Media
09:00am Fyffe Lecture 9: Somatosensation and Pain PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
10:00am Lucot Lecture 10: Neuropharmacology of Pain PowerPoint MP3 | Video
11:00am Lucot Lecture 11: Endogenous and Exogenous Opioids PowerPoint MP3 | Video
01:00pm Koles
Jacobs
Pearson
Team-Based Learning™ Session 1: Neurovascular Pathology PDF No Media
Wednesday, September 22, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
08:00am Koerker Lecture 12: Local Anesthetics
Local Anesthetics Practice Questions (File Added After Class)
PowerPoint MP3 | Video
09:00am Staff Neuroanatomy Lab 4: Pathways Tested by the Sensory Exam PowerPoint No Media
Thursday, September 23, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
09:00am Rich Lecture 13: Injury Responses: Recovery of Function PowerPoint MP3 | Video
MP3 | Video
10:00am Rich Clinical Case Session 2: Disorders of Somatic Sensation PowerPoint MP3 | Video
11:00am Rich Clinical Case Session 3: Headache
Handout (ONLINE-ONLY)
PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
Monday, September 27, 2010 - Location: 261 -271 - 281 WH
09:00am Staff EXAM I (covers Weeks 1 and 2) - -
Tuesday, September 28, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
On-line Tutorial Pearson

Tutorial 7: Pathways Tested by the Reflex, Motor, Coordination and Gait Exams (Use as resource for Lab 5)

Joined Media File: Tutorial 7

Tutorial 7 No Media
09:00am Cope

Lecture 14: Introduction to Motor Systems and Neural Control of Muscle Force

Cope Video Files:
PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
10:00am Cope/Rich

Lecture 15: Spinal Cord Motor Systems and Clinical Neurophysiology Demonstration

Cope Video Files:
PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
11:00am Cope

Lecture 16: Motor Areas of the Cerebral Cortex

Cope Video Files:
PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
Wednesday, September 29, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
09:00am Cope

Lecture 17: Cerebellum

Cope Video Files:
PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
10:00am Cope

Lecture 18: Basal Ganglia

Cope Video Files:
PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
11:00am Lucot Lecture 19: Antiparkinson Drugs/Antispasmodics PowerPoint
PowerPoint
MP3 | Video
Thursday, September 30, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
09:00am Staff Neuroanatomy Lab 5: Pathways tested by the Reflex, Motor, Coordination and Gait Exam PowerPoint No Media
10:00am Staff Neuroanatomy Lab 5: Pathways tested by the Reflex, Motor, Coordination and Gait Exam - No Media
11:00am Staff Neuroanatomy Lab 5: Pathways tested by the Reflex, Motor, Coordination and Gait Exam - No Media
On-line Tutorial Pearson

Tutorial 8: Hallmarks of Compartmental Lesions (read before Clinical Case Session 4)

Joined Media File: Tutorial 8

Tutorial 8 No Media
01:00pm Rich Clinical Case Session 4: Disorders of Movement PowerPoint MP3 | Video
MP3 | Video
Monday, October 4, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
On-line Tutorial Pearson

Tutorial 9: Organization of the Brainstem, Reticular Formation and Consciousness System

Tutorial 10: Innervation of the Face & Tongue and Blood Supply to the Brainstem

Joined Media File: Tutorial 9
Joined Media File: Tutorial 10

Tutorial 9
Tutorial 10
No Media
09:00am Pearson Lecture 20: Organization of the Brainstem, Reticular Formation & Consciousness System - MP3 | Video
On-line Tutorial

Koerker

Pearson

Tutorial 11: General Anesthesia- Online Lecture
Tutorial 12: The Eye & Retina.
Tutorial 13: Central Visual Pathways and Visual Field Deficits.
Tutorial 14: Control of Pupil Size and Lens Shap

Joined Media File: Tutorial 11
Joined Media File: Tutorial 12
Joined Media File: Tutorial 13
Joined Media File: Tutorial 14

PowerPoint

Tutorial 11
Tutorial 12
Tutorial 13
Tutorial 14

MP3 | Video
-
Koerker
Practice Questions with Answers for General Anesthesia
PDF -
10:00am Pearson/ Fyffe Lecture 21: The Eye, Retina, Visual Pathways & Pupil Control. - MP3 | Video
Tuesday, October 5, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
On-line Tutorial Pearson

Tutorial 15: Auditory Processing & Connections
Tutorial 16: Vestibular Processing and Connections

Joined Media File: Tutorial 15
Joined Media File: Tutorial 16

Tutorial 15
Tutorial 16
No Media
09:00am Pearson Lecture 22: Auditory & Vestibular Processing - MP3 | Video
MP3 | Video
On-line Tutorial Pearson

Tutorial 17: Control of Eye Movement

Joined Media File: Tutorial 17

Tutorial 17 No Media
10:00am Pearson Lecture 23: Control of Eye Movement - MP3 | Video
Wednesday, October 6, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH
09:00am Olson Lecture 24: Intracranial Pressure PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
10:00am Murphy Lecture 25: Traumatic Lesions - Pathology PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
11:00am Path Staff Pathology Lab 1: Head Trauma PDF No Media
Thursday, October 7, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
08:00am Staff Neuroanatomy Lab 6: Structures and Functions tested by the Cranial Nerve Examination (Plus, in-lab discussion on Brain Death) PDF No Media
10:00am Rich
Warwar
Clinical Case Session 5: Neuro-Ophthalmic Disorders PowerPoint MP3 | Video
11:00am Rich Clinical Case Session 6: Dizziness & Disequilibrium PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
Monday, October 11, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
09:00am Kumar Lecture 26: Pediatric Neurology PowerPoint MP3 | Video
10:00am Balko Lecture 27: Developmental/Perinatal Disorders - Pathology PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
11:00am Path Staff Pathology Lab 2: Developmental/Perinatal Disorders

PowerPoint
PowerPoint
PDF

No Media
01:00pm Pearson/ Rich Team-Based Learning™ Session 2: Neurologic Localization PDF No Media
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
09:00am Kumar Clinical Case Session 7: Epilepsy PowerPoint MP3 | Video
10:00am Lucot Lecture 28: Anticonvulsants PowerPoint MP3 | Video
11:00am Murphy Lecture 29: CNS Infections - Pathology PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 - Location: 101 WH / 130 WH Labs
08:00am Sequeira Lecture 30: CNS Neoplasms - Pathology PowerPoint
PDF
MP3 | Video
09:00am Path Staff Pathology Lab 3: CNS Neoplasms PDF
PowerPoint
No Media
10:00am Sequeira Lecture 31: Demyelination and Toxic- Metabolic Disorders - Pathology PDF - A
PDF - B
PowerPoint
MP3 | Video
11:00am Path Staff Pathology Lab 4: Demyelination and Toxic Metabolic Disorders PDF
PowerPoint
No Media
Thursday, October 14, 2010 - Location: 101 WH
09:00am Koles/ Elder Team-Based Learning™ Session 3: CNS Infections PDF No Media
Monday, October 18, 2010 - Location: 261 - 271 - 281 WH
09:00am Staff Exam II (Comprehensive over Weeks 1-5) - No Media