2012 Academy of Medicine Award Winners
2012 Academy of Medicine award recipients and nominees (back, L-R) Aram Loeb, Ryan Schmucker, Stephen Donnelly, Julia Jackson, M.D., Jonathan Corbett, Ann Imber, Catherine Ullman and Sarah Elswick. (Front, L-R) Katherine Backes, John Pascoe, M.D., Jon Maust, M.D., Ben Bates, Neal Dollin and Brent Aebi

Academy of Medicine Award Winners


Professional Excellence Award
(clinical faculty)

2011 — Kurt B. Avery, M.D.
2010 — Jason T. Hedrick, M.D.
2009 — R. Alan Baker, M.D.
2008 — James T. Lehner, M.D.
2007 — Drs. Peter Barre, David McKenna and
              Alvin Stein
2006 — Dr. Wayne Anable
2005 — Drs. James Duffee and Amita Patel
2004 — James Binski, M.D.
2003 — Roger Pacholka, M.D.
2002 — Dr. Kenneth Oberheu, M.D.
2001 — Thomas F. Murphy, M.D., M.P.H.
2000 — Sherman Alter, M.D.
1999 — Partha Banerjee, M.D.
1998 — Richard T. Garrison, M.D., M.S.
1997 — Sehba N. Siddiqi, M.D.
1996 — Elvira R. Jaballas, M.D.

1995 — James J. Augustine, M.D.
1994 — Kendall K. Kane, M.D.
1993 — James P. Graham, M.D.
1992 — Ludoph Van der Hoeven, M.D., Ph.D.
1991 — Marcus J. Freese, M.D.
1990 — Glenn W. Bylsman, M.D.
1989 — William Abramson, M.D.
1988 — Robert P. Turk, M.D.
1987 — John Worthman, M.D.
1987 — Richard A. DeWall, M.D.
1986 — Martha N. Franz, M.D.
1985 — Jan Chan Chang, M.D.
1984 — Dwight Tuuri, M.D.
1983 — Malcolm Block, M.D.
1982 — Frank L. Shively, Jr., M.D.

 

Outstanding Achievement in Medical Education and Research Award
(senior faculty)

2012 — John Pascoe, M.D., M.P.H., and
Philip Whitecar, M.D.
2011 — Larry Ream, Ph.D.
2010 — Katherine L. Cauley, Ph.D., and
              Raymond P. Ten Eyck, M.D.
2009 — Paulette Gillig, M.D., Ph.D., and
              James Lucot, Ph.D.
2008 — James E. Olson, Ph.D.
2007 — Julian Gomez-Cambronero, Ph.D.
2006 — Steven Berberich, M.D.
2005 — Francisco Alvarez, Ph.D.
2004 — Nicholas Reo, Ph.D.
2003 — Randy A. Sansone, M.D.
2002 — Michael Leffak, Ph.D.
2001 — Michael Bonnet, Ph.D.
2000 — Richard Laughlin, M.D.
1999 — Jay B. Dean, Ph.D.
1998 — Ralph A. Hichs, M.D.
1997 — Lawrence J. Prochaska, Ph.D.

1996 — Jerald Kay, M.D.
1995 — David G. Bienenfeld, M.D.
1994 — Glenn C. Hamilton, M.D.
1993 — Roger M. Siervogel, Ph.D.
1992 — Jane N. Scott, Ph.D.
1991 — Thomas Mathews, M.D.
1990 — John R. Rudisill, Ph.D.
1989 — Dennis D. Barber, M.D.
1988 — William A. Nahhas, M.D.
1987 — Daniel T. Organisciak, Ph.D.
1986 — Alexander Roche, Ph.D., M.D.
1985 — Partab T. Varandani, Ph.D.
1984 — Stanley R. Mohler, M.D.
1983 — Harvey A. Siegal, Ph.D., M.D.
1982 — Roger M. Glaser, Ph.D.

 

Excellence in Medical Education and Research Award
(junior faculty)

2012 — Julia Jackson, M.D.
2011 — Terry Correll, D.O.
2010 — Khalid M. Elased, Ph.D., R.Ph., and
              Matthew W. Lawless, M.D.
2009 — Steven D. Burdette, M.D.
2008 — Courtney Sulentic, Ph.D.
2007 — Adrienne Stolfi, M.S.P.H.
2006 — Julie Gentile, M.D.
2005 — Mark Gebhart, M.D.
2004 — Hari Polenakovik, M.D.
2003 — Douglas S. Lehrer, M.D.
2002 — Francisco Alvarez, Ph.D.
2001 — Jerome Schulte, M.D.
2000 — Carmen Wong, M.D.
1999 — Mary T. White, Ph.D.
1998 — John Turchi, Ph.D.
1997 — Richard E. White, Ph.D.

1996 — Steven Berberich, Ph.D.
1995 — David R. Little, M.D.
1994 — Brenda Roman, M.D.
1993 — Michael C. Albert, M.D.
1992 — James P. Rafferty, Ph.D.
1991 — James V. Hennessey, M.D.
1990 — Margaret Dunn, M.D.
1990 — William A. Spohn, M.D.
1989 — Michael A. Buamann, M.D.
1988 — Sherman J. Alter, M.D.
1987 — Howard F. Wunderlich, M.D.
1986 — Kim Goldenberg, M.D.
1985 — James B. Lucot, Ph.D.
1984 — Stephen L. Newman, M.D.
1983 — Nadine D. Cohen, Ph.D.

 

Outstanding Resident Award

2012 — Jon R. Maust, M.D.
2011 — Ross Dodge, M.D. 
2010 — Jason T. Hedrick, M.D.
2009 — Andrew Reza Khavari, M.D.
2008 — Melinda Fierros, M.D.
2007 — Mary Jo Kerns, M.D.
2006 — Louisa Pecchioni, M.D.
2005 — Drs. Thomas Stamp and Bryan White
2004 — James Ouellette, D.O.
2003 — Aaron Buerk, M.D.
2002 — Gilbert Comissiong, M.D.
2001 — Janet R. Froehlich, M.D.
2000 — Theresa Sparkman, M.D.
1999 — Sheri Gladish, M.D.
1998 — Peter E. Neifert, M.D.
1997 — Michael McKinney, M.D.
1997 — Ashley Benjamin, M.D.

1996 — Mary Gayle Sweet, M.D.
1995 — Polina Sadikov, M.D.
1994 — W. Randolph Marriott, M.D.
1993 — Mary Jo Schmitz, M.D.
1992 — Daniel P. McKellar, M.D.
1991 — Dale J. Block, M.D.
1991 — John D. Wyrick, M.D.
1990 — Barry S. Greene, M.D.
1989 — Mary Lou Zwiesler, M.D.
1988 — Pamela S. Smith, M.D.
1987 — Michele B. Wagner, M.D.
1986 — Steven A. Leyland, M.D.
1985 — Rafael L. Perez, M.D.
1984 — Warren J. Ventriglia, M.D.
1983 — Donald D. Collins, M.D.

 

Outstanding 4th Year Student Award

2012 — Katherine Backes
2011 — Christopher Warrell
2010 — Crystal Lantz and Maria Shaker
2009 — Scott Leffler
2008 — Christine Pham
2007 — Kari Rudinsky
2006 — Charles Myer IV
2005 — Catherine Dabramo
2004 — Karl Siebuhr
2003 — Marlo Oyster
2002 — Frank Castellano
2001 — Kristina Thompson
2000 — Amy Keebler
1999 — Ingra Grills
1998 — Jonathan Pulchaski
1997 — Manish P. Patel

1996 — Mark A. Lake
1995 — Holly C Musgrove
1994 — Nancy M. Vaughan
1993 — Joni L. Vest
1992 — Michael H. Bridges
1991 — Nancy J. Toy
1990 — Kellie K. Smith
1989 — Mark K. Hirko
1988 — James S. McCaughan
1987 — Gary M. Onady
1986 — Jeanette M. Billett
1985 — Mark E. Corcoran
1984 — John E. Fox
1983 — Richard P. Milligan

 

Outstanding 3rd Year Student Award

2012 —  Brandon Pollak
2011 — Jeremy Moore
2010 — Jonathan Slaughter
2009 — Lindsay Stollings
2008 — Brian Imbrogno
2007 — Kavita Kuchipudi
2006 — Paul Lagler
2005 — Mike Griesser
2004 — Emily Johnson
2003 — Christopher Savage
2002 — Kimberly Wascak
2001 — Amy Daehnke
1999 — Sean Barnett
1998 — Alison Moon
1997 — James Kerpsack
1996 — Miguel Parilo

1995 — Janice Duke
1994 — Sandra M. Jones
1993 — Nancy Vaughan
1992 — Mark A. Marinella
1991 — Brenda Nicholson
1990 — Katherine Wingate
1989 — John Mogor
1988 — Mark Hirko
1987 — Peter Hurley
1986 — Durell Trago
1985 — Jeanette Billett
1984 — Mark E. Corcoran
1983 — James Frey
1982 — Richard Milligan

 

Outstanding 2nd Year Student Award

2012 — Ben Bates
2011 — Jeff Otte
2010 — Jason Thuener
2009 — Shanthi Ramesh
2008 — John Roebel
2007 — Kirk Whetstone
2006 — Joseph Meranda
2005 — Paul Lagler
2004 — Mike Griesser
2003 — Shandra Kalter
2002 — Marlo Oyster
2001 — Thomas Carroll
1999 — Matthew Crowe
1998 — Melissa Maunz
1997 — Robin Rhinehart
1996 — Scott Zimmer

1995 — Manish Patel
1994 — Matthew Hardin
1993 — Bryan Phillips
1992 — Nancy Vaughan
1991 — Mark Marinella
1990 — Randall Franz
1989 — Kevin L. Sharrett
1988 — Mark Cecil
1987 — Keith Wilkey
1986 — James McCaughen
1985 — Durrell Trago
1984 — Douglas Adkins
1983 — Jack T. Sproul
1982 — David Garvey

 

Outstanding 1st Year Student Award

2012 — Brent Aebi
2011 — Jessica Bigler
2010 — Stephen Donnelly
2009 — Adam Deardorff
2008 — Jonathan Slaughter
2007 — Trevor Downing
2006 — Sonal Kishore
2005 — Christine Pham
2004 — Kristen Massimino
2003 — Matthew Jones
2002 — Anis Miladi
2001 — Carolyn Long
1999 — Frank Castellano
1998 — John M. Fay
1997 — Nathan Piovesan
1996 — Alison Moon

1995 — Pamela Von Matthiessen
1994 — Delores Elek
1993 — Lois Owings
1992 — Michael L. Cairns
1991 — Mark Goggin
1990 — Douglas Ehrler
1989 — David Hasl
1988 — Kevin Sharrett
1987 — Marc Norris
1986 — Keith Wilkey
1985 — Marilyn Uhr
1984 — Daclynn Johnson
1983 — Martin A. Marks
1982 — Daniel Hood