Faculty Awards -- Sorted by Name of Award

See the awards: Sorted by Year of Award

Excellence in Medical Education Award

The Excellence in Medical Education Award recognizes those who have a significant impact on the educational experience of our students through their teaching, leadership, and engagement with the curriculum.

 

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

 

 

2012-2013

Amanda Bell, M.D.

Family Medicine

 


 

2011-2012

Osvaldo Lopez, Ph.D.

Pathology and Pharmacology & Toxicology

 


 

2010-2011

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Pediatrics

 

 

2009-2010

Robert Koerker, Ph.D.

Pharmacology & Toxicology

 

 

2008-2009

Gary Nieder, Ph.D.
John Pearson, Ph.D

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 

 

2007-2008

Brenda Roman, M.D.

Psychiatry

 

 

2006-2007

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 

 

2005-2006

Nicholas Reo, Ph.D.

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

 

 

2004-2005

Michael Markus, M.D.

Internal Medicine

 

 

2003-2004

Harold Stills, D.V.M.

Pathology

 

 

2002-2003

Laurel Elder, Ph.D.
Maria Urban, M.D.

Pathology

 

 

2001-2002

Barbara Schuster, M.D.

Internal Medicine

 

Innovation in Medical Education Award

The Innovation in Medical Education Award recognizes outstanding achievements in medical education by faculty members, particularly in the development of new, innovative educational initiatives or programs.

  2013 Mark Rich, M.D., Ph.D. Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology  
         
Faculty Development Award

The Faculty Development Award recognizes faculty who have dedicated extensive time in developing themselves as medical educators thorough faculty development.

 

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

 
  2012-2013

Ann Burke, M.D.
Merilee Cox, M.D.
Ranjana Sinha, M.D.

Pediatrics  

 

 

2011-2012

No award recipient

--

 


 

2010-2011

Ashley Fernandes, M.D., Ph.D.
Sharon Sherlock, Ph.D.

Pediatrics
Community Health

 


 

2009-2010

Marc Raslich, M.D.

Internal Medicine

 


 

2008-2009

Anne Proulx, D.O.

Family Medicine

 


 

2007-2008

No award recipient

--

 


 

2006-2007

David Cool, Ph.D.
Brenda Roman, M.D.

Pharmacology & Toxicology
Psychiatry

 

Faculty Mentor Award

The Faculty Mentor Award is meant to recognize the process by which faculty serve as role models for each other, promoting the professional development of others and creating a supportive and positive working environment. In most cases individual junior faculty nominate candidates; two nominees are selected: a basic science faculty and a clinical faculty.

 

Year

Faculty Recipients

Department

 

 

2012-2013

Timothy Cope, Ph.D. (Basic Science)

Neruoscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 

 

2012-2013

Paul Koles, M.D. (Clinical Faculty)

Pathology

 


 

2011-2012

Steven Berberich, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

 

 

2011-2012

Brenda Roman, M.D. (Clinical Faculty)

Psychiatry/Academic Affairs

 


 

2010-2011

Patricia Hudes, M.S.I.T. (Clinical Faculty)

Academic Affairs/Community Health

 

 

2010-2011

Arthur Pickoff, M.D. (Clinical Faculty)

Pediatrics and Community Health

 

 

2010-2011

Ira Michael Leffak, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

 


 

2009-2010

Madhavi Kadakia, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

 

2009-2010

Ronald Markert, Ph.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Internal Medicine

 


 

2008-2009

Nicole Borges, Ph.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Community Health

 

 

2008-2009

Teresa Zyrd, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Family Medicine

 


 

2007-2008

Lawrence Prochaska, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

 
 

Glenn Hamilton, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Emergency Medicine

 

 

2006-2007

Robert Putnam, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 
 

Paulette Gillig, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Psychiatry

 

 

2005-2006

Robert Koerker, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Pharmacology & Toxicology

 
 

Scott Richardson, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Internal Medicine

 

 

2004-2005

Mariana Morris, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Pharmacology & Toxicology

 
 

Paul Koles, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Pathology

 

 

2003-2004

John Pearson, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 

 

Robert Reece, Ph.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Community Health

 


 

2002-2003

Robert Grubbs, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Pharmacology & Toxicology

 

 

David Bienenfeld, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Psychiatry

 


 

2001-2002

Peter Lauf, M.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

 

 

Jerald Kay, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Psychiatry

 

Find out more about the nomination process for the Faculty Mentor Award

 
Teaching Excellence Award

The Teaching Excellence Award is chosen and presented by our students to faculty members who displayed outstanding professional skill and pride in discharging their instructional duties.

 

Year

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Med Student Class

 

 

2012-2013

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2016

 

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2015

 

 

 

Karen Kirkham, M.D.

Class of 2014

 

 

 

John Donnelly, M.D.

Clas of 2013

 

 


 

2011-2012

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2015

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.
Nick Ritucci, Ph.D.

Class of 2014

 

 

Karen Kirkham, M.D.

Class of 2013

 

 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2012

 


 

2010-2011

Ashley Fernandes, M.D., Ph.D.

Class of 2014

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.
Timothy Janz, M.D.

Class of 2013

 

 

Karen Kirkham, M.D.

Class of 2012

 

 

Janet W. Velasco, M.D.

Class of 2011

 


 

 

2009-2010

 

B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2013 (year I)

 

 

Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2012 (year II)

 

 

Timothy G. Janz, M.D.

Class of 2011 (year III)

 

 

Gregory J. Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2010 (year IV)

 


 

2008-2009

B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2012 (year 1)

 
 

John Donnelly. M.D.

Class of 2011 (year II)

 
 

Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2010 (year III)

 
 

William Rundell, Jr., M.D.

Class of 2009 (year IV)

 

 

2007-2008

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2011 (year I)

 
 

John Donnelly, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2010 (year II)

 
 

Scott Richardson, M.D.

Class of 2009 (year III)

 
 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2008 (year IV)

 

 

2006-2007

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2010 (year I)

 
 

John Donnelly, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2009 (year II)

 
 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2008 (year III)

 
 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2007 (year IV)

 

 

2005-2006

Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2009 (year I)

 
 

Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2008 (year II)

 
 

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2007 (year III)

 
 

J. Michael Ballester, M.D.

Class of 2006 (year IV)

 

 

2004-2005

Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2008 (year I)

 
 

John Donnelly, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.

Class of 2007 (year II)

 
 

Jerome Schulte, M.D.

Class of 2006 (year III)

 
 

Barbara Schuster, M.D.

Class of 2005 (year IV)

 

 

2003-2004

Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2007 (year I)

 
 

Paul Koles, M.D.
Maria Urban, M.D.

Class of 2006 (year II)

 
 

Stephen Guy, M.D.

Class of 2005 (year III)

 
 

Jerome Schulte, M.D.

Class of 2004 (year IV)

 

 

2002-2003

Bruce Binder, M.D., Ph.D.

Class of 2006 (year I)

 
 

Thomas Mathews, M.D.
Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2005 (year II)

 
 

Robert Turk, M.D.

Class of 2004 (year III)

 
 

Thomas Mathews, M.D.

Class of 2003 (year IV)

 

 

2001-2002

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2005 (year I)

 
 

Paul Koles, M.D.
Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2004 (year II)

 
 

Robert Turk, M.D.

Class of 2003 (year III)

 
 

John Donnelly, M.D.

Class of 2002 (year IV)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Voluntary Faculty Award

 The Voluntary Faculty Award recognizes faculty who volunteer time and effort to further the mission of the BSOM without compensation. This award is offered to volunteer faculty who exhibit a strong commitment to teaching while serving as a role model to our students.  ** No longer being given as of 090113.

 

Year

Faculty Recipient

 

 

 

2012-2013

 

 

Robert Custer, M.D.

Surgery

 

 

Craig Horn, M.D.

Pediatrics

 

 

Richard Nockowitz, M.D.

Psychiatry

 


 


2011-2012

Ryan Bayko, M.D.

Family Medicine

 

 

Abiodun Omoloja, MBBS

NCBP

 

 

Paolo Roncallo, M.D., Major

Pediatrics

 


 

2010-2011

The Physicians of the East Dayton Health Center

Family and Internal Medicine

 

Daniel Hood, M.D.

Pathology

 

Rhoda Mahran, M.A.

Community Health

 

Alonzo Patterson, III, M.D.

Pediatrics

 

Susan Williams, M.D.

Internal Medicine


  2009-2010

Kurt Avery, M.D.

Family Medicine

 
  Richard Blunk, M.D. Pediatrics  
  Andrew Kreppel, M.D. Pediatrics  
  Anton Vasiliu, M.D. Internal Medicine  
  Lee Lehman, M.D., Ph.D. Pathology  
  Caroline Kennebeck, M.D. Obstetrics and Gynecology  

 

2008-2009

Mary Pipik, M.D

Community Health

 


 

2007-2008

 

Esam Alkhawaga, M.D.

Family Medicine

 

 

South Dayton Family Physicians

Family Medicine

 
 

Thomas Dixon, M.D.

Family Medicine

 
 

Eric McHenry, M.D.

Family Medicine

 
 

Steven Robbe, M.D.

Family Medicine

 
 

Brad Snider, M.D.

Family Medicine

 

 

Patricia McDowell, M.D., Ph.D.

 

 

 

2006-2007

Brian Berke, M.D.

 

 
 

Gordon Murphy, M.D.

 

 
 

Robert Smith, M.D.

 

 

Back to Awards Arrow image